Privacy Policy

At Thirty Bench Wine Makers we respect your right to privacy on the Internet. We voluntarily adhere to the Canadian Standards Association "Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information", which also ensures that we comply with the Canadian federal government's privacy legislation, the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

  1. Thirty Bench Wine Makers of Beamsville, Ontario and its related companies and subsidiaries may collect personal information on visitors to this site.
  2. Most of the activities you will do on this site will not result in personal information being collected by us. If you subscribe to any services offered on the Site, or use our on-line store, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities, but if you elect to engage in these activities, Thirty Bench Wine Makers may ask that you provide us with personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including postal or ZIP code), e-mail address, employer, telephone and fax numbers, and other personal information. Some of this information is required to participate in those activities. Should you choose not to provide the requested information, you will not be able to engage in the activity.
  3. The information we collect may be used to: (i) improve the content of our website; (ii) personalize the content and/or the layout of our website for each individual consumer; (iii) notify consumers about updates to our website; and (iv) contact consumers for marketing purposes. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us, please let us know by calling us at 1.800.263.8465 or sending an email to us at privacy@triuswines.com and telling us that you do not want to receive e-mail from our company. If you supply us with your postal address on-line, you will only receive the information for which you provided us your address. Thirty Bench Wine Makers will never willfully disclose individually identifiable information about you to any third party without first receiving your permission. Thirty Bench Wine Makers does not rent, trade or sell your personal information to others. Information collected is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.
  4. When you register with Thirty Bench Wine Makers or place orders, we offer you a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. All user information we collect is protected against unauthorized access. We endeavour to ensure that our system is protected by the latest Internet security protocols.
  5. In order to analyze site traffic and to provide personalized services, we may use a feature of your browser called Cookies. Our Cookies pose no security risk to you at all. They contain no personal information, only a special string that tells our service that you are a past user of our site. No personal information is stored within the Cookies. Please accept any Cookies that we wish to send to your computer. You can turn off the Cookie warning by selecting preferences or options from your browser's menu, and turning off the warning toggle.
  6. By using Thirty Bench Wine Makers’ website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Thirty Bench Wine Makers. Our privacy policy statement may be changed from time to time. Any changes in the policy will be posted on this website so that you will always be aware of the information we collect on you, how it is used and under what circumstances we disclose such information. The Thirty Bench Wine Makers website contains links to other websites. Thirty Bench Wine Makers is not responsible for privacy practices or the content of these websites.

Thirty Bench Wine Makers is owned and operated by Andrew Peller Limited - 697 South Service Road, Grimsby, Ontario L3M 4E8